Green Severum - Heros Severus Heros Severus
Green Severum


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Green Severum - Heros Severus

Species Name: Heros Severus

Synonyms: Cichlisoma Severum (former nomenclature)

Common Name: Severum, Severum Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Osteichthyes

Maximum Size: 12” (Expect 8”-10” to be more common in aquariums)                

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Northern Amazon and tributaries.

Temperament: Semi-Aggressive

Company: Any other Semi-Aggressive to Aggressive South American Cichlid of similar size. Small bottom feeders that keep to them selves are also suitable tankmates.

Water Parameters: Low to moderate pH (~6.0-7.5), Soft to Moderate dH (~5.0-15.0), Temperature in mid seventies to mid-eighties (~75-85)

Aquarium Setup: A larger aquarium is a must for a breeding pair. 55 is recommended, but a 75 is much better.  Include large hiding spots, plenty of securely rooted fake/real plants, and a large, unobstructed swimming space.

Feeding: Severums should be fed a high-quality pellet food, with meaty treats (blood worms, tubifex worms, or krill) given once a week.

Breeding: Severum mates should be chosen similar to the method in which angels pair off. Buy six juveniles, and wait until they pair off. Choose one pair, and return/sell off the remaining. The “courtship” behavior consists of side rubbing, lip locking, and mock fighting. The female Severum will deposit the eggs on a horizontal surface, usually a slate or round rock (if one isn’t present, one should be added to keep them from laying clutches on larger, harder to remove items).

To stimulate breeding, the temperature should gradually be raised up to the mid eighties. When the temperature is achieved, large water changes should be done every day until spawn occurs.


Green Severum - Heros Severus picture
Picture of Green Severum - Heros Severus.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6

Green Severum - Heros Severus