Twospot surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus binotatus Twospot surgeon fish Ctenochaetus binotatus
Twospot surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Twospot surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus binotatus

Species Name: Ctenochaetus binotatus

Synonyms: Ctenochaetus binotatus, Ctenochaetus strigosus, Ctenochaetus oculocoeruleus

Common Names:Twospot surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 22.0 cm/8.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Ctenochaetus binotatus (Twospot surgeonfish) does not go well with others of the same species, or with reef fishes like basses or eels.

Aquarium Setup: Ctenochaetus binotatus (Twospot surgeonfish) need a lot of space and higly aerated water. Provide them with a fine gravel bottom and lots of rock based of calcium carbonate. Keep organic waste to an absolute minimum since Twospot surgeonfish is sensitive. The pH should be between 8.0 and 8.4 and the temperature around 70F.

Food: Ctenochaetus binotatus (Twospot surgeonfish) feed by scooping film of unicellular algae and detritus, and they wont eat hard and large pieces of food food. It is advisable to place waterlogged fresh, dried and/or defrosted frozen food as fine material amongst the algae.

Breeding: We can not provide any informations about how to breed Ctenochaetus binotatus (Twospot surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Twospot surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus binotatus