Striated surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus striatus Striated surgeon fish Ctenochaetus striatus
Striated surgeonfish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Striated surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus striatus

Species Name: Ctenochaetus striatus

Synonyms: Ctenochaetus striatus, Acronurus argenteus, Acanthurus argenteus, Acanthurus striatus, Ctenochaetus strigosus, Acanthurus flavoguttatus, Ctenodon ctenodon, Acanthurus ctenodon, Acanthurus kettlitzii, Ctenodon cuvierii

Common Names:Striated surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 26.0 cm/10.4 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific, Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Ctenochaetus striatus (Striated surgeonfish) is not a suitable companion for others of the same speicies, nor for reef fish like basses and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Ctenochaetus striatus (Striated surgeonfish) must be given a lot of aquarium space, otherwise it will not flourish. The bottom should consist of fine gravel bottom and lots of calcium carbonate based rocks. Strong circulation and and keeping the amounts of soluble waste products low to none existing are necessary. The temperatures should be kept around 70 F. The water should be highly aerated and have pH levels of 8.0-8.4. Extra light will encourage algae growth.

Food: Ctenochaetus striatus (Striated surgeonfish) scoopes film of detritus and unicellular algae. They are unable to nip off large pieces of hard food. Put dried, fresh, and/or defrosted frozen food along with the algae as fine material.

Breeding: We can’t provide any information about the breeding of Ctenochaetus striatus (Striated surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Striated surgeonfish picture
Striated surgeonfish – Ctenochaetus striatus picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Striated surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus striatus