Striped-fin surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus marginatus Striped fin surgeon fish Ctenochaetus marginatus
Striped-fin surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Striped-fin surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus marginatus

Species Name: Ctenochaetus marginatus

Synonyms: Ctenochaetus marginatus, Ctenochaetus strigosus, Acanthurus guttatus, Acanthurus marginatus, Ctenochaetus cyanoguttatus, Ctenochaetus magnus

Common Names:Striped-fin surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 27.0 cm/10.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific, Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Avoid keeping a Ctenochaetus marginatus (Striped-fin surgeonfish) among others of the same species, or with reef fishes like basses and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Ctenochaetus marginatus (Striped-fin surgeonfish) has to be given quite a lot of space to be happy. The most suitable bottom is one covered in fine gravel and with lots of calcium carbonate based rock. Monitor the pH vigilantly and make sure it stays between 8.0 and 8.4. Waters should be high in oxygen and low in soluble wastes. Temperatures around 70F are recommended for Striped-fin surgeonfish and vigourous circulation is a big plus. Extra light will encourage algae growth.

Food: Food: Ctenochaetus marginatus (Striped-fin surgeonfish) scoopes film of detritus and unicellular algae. Don’t try to feed them large pieces of hard food, because they don’t know how to eat it. Place waterlogged dried, fresh, and/or defrosted frozen food as fine material in the midst of the algae.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Ctenochaetus marginatus (Striped-fin surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Striped fin surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus marginatus