Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus chronixis Convict surgeonfish Acanthurus chronixis
Convict surgeon fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus chronixis

Species name: Acanthurus chronixis

Synonyms: Acanthurus triostegust, Chaetodon triostegus, Teuthis triostegus, Acanthurus triostegus, Rhombotides triostegus, Hepatus triostegus, Acanthurus triostegus triostegus, Acanthurus triastegus, Harpurus fasciatus, Chaetodon couaga, Acanthurus zebra, Teuthis australis, Acanthurus hirudo, Acanthurus subarmatus, Rhombotides pentazona, Acanthurus pentazona, Hepatus sandvicensis, Teuthis sandvicensis, Acanthurus triostegus, Teuthis elegans, Teuthis troughtoni, Acanthurus triostegus

Common Names: Convict surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 27.0 cm / 10.6 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central, Eastern Central, Southwest and Southwest Pacific

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Acanthurus chronixis (Convict surgeonfish) should not be kept togheter with similar species, groupers or lionfishes.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus chronixis (Convict surgeonfish) have a lifestyle that involves constant food searching, and this should be kept in mind when their habitat is planned. They need a lot of space to do well. Adults require at least fifty gallons per individual. Convict surgeonfish prefer a stable environment - chemically, physically and socially. pH should be buffered and kept between 8.0 and 8.4. The ideal temperatures are in the seventies to low eighties F. Keep the organic levels low, or even better, at zero. The best environment for Acanthurus chronixis (Convict surgeonfish) is one where there is no ammonia, no nitrite and a maximum of 25 ppm nitrate. Water movement should be strong and the aeration must be vigorous. Note that Convict surgeonfish is poisonous.

Food: Acanthurus chronixis (Convict surgeonfish) eat filamentous algae in large aggregations. They need to be feeded frequently over the day. An automatic feeder will make this easier for you. Fill it with a mix of dry-prepared foods and set it to maximum number of feedings. So called “algae rocks” can also be used.

Breeding: There is no information available regarding spawning of Acanthurus chronixis (Convict surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Convict surgeonfish picture
Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus chronixis. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus chronixis