Thompson's surgeonfish - Acanthurus thompsoni Thompson's surgeon fish Acanthurus thompsoni
Thompsons surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Thompson's surgeonfish - Acanthurus thompsoni

Species Name: Acanthurus thompsoni

Synonyms: Hepatus thompsoni, Teuthis thompsoni, Acanthurus thompsoni, Hepatus philippinus, Acanthurus philippinus

Common Names: Thompson's surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 27.0 cm / 10.6 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Acanthurus thompsoni (Thompson's surgeonfish) is not sutible to keep with similar species, groupers or lionfish.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus thompsoni (Thompson's surgeonfish) is living in shallow lagoons and at steep reefs in the wild, which is good to keep in mind when you plan the aquarium set up. Provide the fish with vigorous water movement and aeration. They don’t react well to chemical, physical or social changes. Keep oranic levels low or preferably non-existant. 25 ppm is the upper limit for nitrates. At adult size, fifty gallons of water per fish is recommended for Thompson's surgeonfish. pH should be buffered and kept between 8.0 and 8.4. Temperatures should be in the 70’s to low 80’s Fahrenheit.

Food: Acanthurus thompsoni (Thompson's surgeonfish) consume zooplankton, chiefly large gelatinous forms. They also eat fish eggs and crustaceans. They need to be fed small amounts spread out over the day. You can make it more undemanding buy installing an automatic feeder or get an algae stone.

Breeding: We can’t provide any information about the breeding of Acanthurus thompsoni (Thompson's surgeonfish) in an aquarium.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Thompson's surgeonfish - Acanthurus thompsoni