Elongate surgeonfish - Acanthurus mata Elongate surgeon fish Acanthurus mata
Elongate surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Elongate surgeonfish - Acanthurus mata

Species Name: Acanthurus mata

Synonyms: Chaetodon meta, Acanthurus mata, Acanthurus bleekeri

Common Names: Elongate surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes), subFamily: Acanthurinae

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 50.0 cm / 19.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Acanthurus mata (Elongate surgeonfish) is not a good fish to keep with similar species, lionfishes or groupers.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus mata (Elongate surgeonfish) require plenty of room to thrive, at least 50 gallons per adult individual. They also prefer a very stable environment where physical, chemical and social variations are kept to a minimum. Buffer the pH and keep it in the 8.0 – 8.4 range. Temperature should be maintained in the seventies to low eighties Fahrenheit. Strive to keep the ammonia and nitrate levels close to zero and don’t allow more than 25 ppm of nitrate. Vigorous aeration and strong water movements are necessary.

Food: Acanthurus mata (Elongate surgeonfish) feed on plants, benthic algae, zooplankton and invertebrates. These fishes require frequent feedings spread out over the day. A lot of Elongate surgeonfish keepers install an automatic feeder or buy algae stones to make this possible.

Breeding: There is no information available regarding the breeding of Acanthurus mata (Elongate surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Elongate surgeonfish - Acanthurus mata