Brown surgeonfish - Acanthurus nigrofuscus Brown surgeonfish Acanthurus nigrofuscus
Brown surgeon fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Brown surgeonfish - Acanthurus nigrofuscus

Species name Acanthurus nigrofuscus

Synonyms: Chaetodon nigrofuscus, Acanthurus nigrofuscus, Acanthurus gahm, Teuthis elongatus, Acanthurus elongatus, Hepatus elongatus, Acanthurus rubropunctatus, Ctenodon rubropunctatus, Acanthurus mata, Hepatus fuliginosus, Acanthurus flavoguttatus,Hepatus lineolatus, Acanthurus matoides, Acanthurus marginatus misidentification, Acanthurus nigroris, Acanthurus lineolatus, Acanthurus bipunctatus, Teuthis bipunctatus, Teuthis lucillae

Common Names: Brown surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 21.0 cm / 8.3 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central, Eastern Central and Southwest Pacific

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Keep away from similar species, lionfish and groupers.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus nigrofuscus’s (Brown surgeonfish) natural habitat are shallow lagoons and seaward reefs, which should be kept in mind when you set up the aquarium. Frequent feedings required. These fishes should be given at least 50 gallons of water for every adult individual. Keep the physical, chemical and social factors stable. pH should be buffered and kept from 8.0 to 8.4. Strive to keep nitrite and ammonia levels close to zero, and don’t allow more than 25 ppm of nitrate. Water movement and aeration should be vigorous, and temperature maintained in the seventies to low eighties F.

Food: Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Brown surgeonfish) eat benthic algae, weeds and phytoplankton. The need to be given very small servings spread out over the day. Algae stones or an automatic feed filled with mixed dry food or makes this easier.

Breeding: There is no information available about breeding Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Brown surgeonfish) in an aquarium.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Brown surgeonfish - Acanthurus nigrofuscus