Eyestriped surgeonfish - Acanthurus dussumieri Eyestriped surgeon fish Acanthurus dussumieri
Eyestriped surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Eyestriped surgeonfish - Acanthurus dussumieri

Species Name: Acanthurus dussumieri

Synonyms:Hepatus bariene, Acanthurus bariene, Acanthurus dussumiere, Acanthurus dussumierri, Acanthurus matoides, Acanthurus dussumieri, Teuthis dussumieri , Rhombotides dussumieri, Hepatus dussumieri, Rhombotides lamarrii, Acanthurus lamarrii, Acanthurus undulatus, Teuthis grammoptilus, Hepatus grammoptilus

Common Names: Eyestriped surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 54.0 cm / 21.3 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central, Eastern Central and Southwest Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Acanthurus dussumieri (Eyestriped surgeonfish) have to be kept separate from similar species, groupers and lionfishes.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus dussumieri (Eyestriped surgeonfish) need a lot of space to be happy, at least 50 gallons for every adult individual. They also like a stable environment, so the physical, chemical and social factors should be kept as unchanged as possible. pH should be buffered and kept between 8.0 and 8.4. The seventies to low eighties F is the most suitable temperature. Keep the levels of ammonia and nitrite as close to zero as possible, and never allow the amount of nitrate to exceed 25 ppm. Water movement and aeration should be vigorous.

Food: Acanthurus dussumieri (Eyestriped surgeonfish) eat surface film of fine green and blue-green algae, diatoms, and detritus. They need their food ransons to be spread out over the day. An automatic feed or an algae stone can make this easier to achieve.

Breeding: We have no available reports about spawning Acanthurus dussumieri (Eyestriped surgeonfish) in an aquarium.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Eyestriped surgeonfish - Acanthurus dussumieri