Sohal surgeonfish - Acanthurus sohal Sohal surgeon fish Naso hexacanthus
Sohal surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sohal surgeonfish - Acanthurus sohal

Species Name: Acanthurus sohal

Synonyms: Chaetodon sohal, Acanthurus sohal, Aspisurus sohar, Choetodon sohab, Chaetodon sohar, Acanthurus carinatus, Ctenodon ruppelii

Common Names: Sohal surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 40.0 cm / 15.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Acanthurus sohal (Sohal surgeonfish) should not be kept with similar species, lionfishes and groupers.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus sohal (Sohal surgeonfish) is adapted to a life at a coral reef or a rocky bottom, usually living along steep slopes. Keep this in mind when you decorate the aquarium. Provide them with strong water movement and vigourus aeration. No ammonia, no nitrate and no more than 25 ppm of nitrate. An adult Sohal surgeonfish need at least 50 gallons of water. pH should be buffered and stay between 8.0 and 8.4. Temperatures should ideally be in the 70’s or the low 80’s F.

Food: Acanthurus sohal (Sohal surgeonfish) eat different sorts of algae, particially Sargassum and fine filamentous green algae. Feed frequently, preferably many small portions spread out over the day. An algae rock or automatic feeder can make this more manageable.

Breeding: We have no information regarding the breeding of Acanthurus sohal (Sohal surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Sohal surgeonfish picture - Acanthurus sohal
Sohal surgeonfish - Acanthurus sohal. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Sohal surgeonfish - Acanthurus sohal