Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus triostegus Convict surgeonfish Acanthurus chronixis
Convict surgeon fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus triostegus

This species is now called Acanthurus chronixis

Species Name: Acanthurus triostegus

Synonyms: Acanthurus triostegust, Chaetodon triostegus, Teuthis triostegus, Acanthurus triostegus, Rhombotides triostegus, Hepatus triostegus, Acanthurus triostegus triostegus, Acanthurus triastegus, Harpurus fasciatus, Chaetodon couaga, Acanthurus zebra, Teuthis australis, Acanthurus hirudo, Acanthurus subarmatus, Rhombotides pentazona, Acanthurus pentazona, Hepatus sandvicensis, Teuthis sandvicensis, Acanthurus triostegus sandvicensis, Teuthis elegans, Teuthis troughtoni, Acanthurus triostegus marquesensis

Common Names: Convict surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 27.0 cm / 4.2 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest,Western Central, Eastern Central, Southwest and Southeast Pacific

Temperament: Reports of ciguatera poisoning

Company: Avoid keeping Acanthurus triostegus (Convict surgeonfish) with similar species, lionfish and groupers.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus triostegus (Convict surgeonfish) doesn’t react well to change, so you need to keep its environment fairly stable - chemically, physically and socially. They also need a lot of space, 50 gallons per individual as a minimum, and strong water movement. Aeration should be vigorous and the pH should be buffered and always stay between 8.0 and 8.4. Acanthurus triostegus prefers temperatures in the seventies to low eighties F. Keep organic levels as low as possible and never let the nitrate levels reach above 25 ppm.

Food: Acanthurus triostegus (Convict surgeonfish) feed on filamentous algae. You will have to feed Acanthurus triostegus tiny portions very often, so getting an algae stone or installing an automatic feeder might be an option.

Breeding: We have no information about breeding Acanthurus triostegus (Convict surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Acanthurus triostegus picture
Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus triostegus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Convict surgeonfish - Acanthurus triostegus