Japanese surgeonfish - Acanthurus japonicu Japanese surgeon fish Acanthurus japonicu
Japanese surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Japanese surgeonfish - Acanthurus japonicu

Species Name: Acanthurus japonicus

Synonyms: Hepatus aliala japonicus, Acanthurus japonicus

Common Names: Japanese surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 21.0 cm / 8.3 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Acanthurus japonicus (Japanese surgeonfish) should never be kept together with similar species, lionfish or groupers.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus japonicus (Japanese surgeonfish) need plenty of room to do well, at least 50 gallon for every adult specimen. Aeration and water movements should be vigorious. Japanese surgeonfish also need a stable environment, so keep the chemical, physical and social variations to a minimum. pH should be buffered and stay between 8.0 and 8.4. Oranic levels have to be low or non-existant and the amount of nitrate should never be allowed to reach above 25 ppm.

Food: Acanthurus japonicus (Japanese surgeonfish) eat plants and algae, particularly benthic algae. They need to be fed frequently, preferably many small servings spread out over the whole day. An automatic feeder or an algae rock can make this easier to achieve.

Breeding: There is no available information regardning the spawning of Acanthurus japonicus (Japanese surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Japanese surgeonfish - Acanthurus japonicu