Palette surgeonfish - Paracanthurus hepatus Palette surgeon fish Paracanthurus hepatus
Palette surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Palette surgeonfish - Paracanthurus hepatus

Species Name: Paracanthurus hepatus

Synonym: Paracanthurus hepatus, Acanthurus hepatus, Teuthis hepatus, Paracanthurus theuthis, Acanthurus theuthis

Common Names: Palette surgeonfish, Blue Hippo Tang, Regal Blue Tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicorn fishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 31.0 cm / 12.2 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Central, Eastern Central, Northwest, Southwest Pacific
Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: It is not advisable to keep Paracanthurus hepatus (Palette surgeonfish) in the same aquarium as triggers, angelfish and larger basses.

Aquarium Setup: Paracanthurus hepatus (Palette surgeonfish) should be given lots of room, ideally hundreds of gallons. They need walls of rock and/or coral skeletons to shelter among. Palette surgeonfish likes turbulent water movements and high oxygen levels. A good protein skimmer is advisable.

Food: Paracanthurus hepatus (Palette surgeonfish) feed mainly on zooplankton in the wild; benthic and planktivorous invertebrates and attached algae. The aquarium diet should be varied and include som greens every day.

Breeding: We do not have any information about the breeding of Paracanthurus hepatus (Palette surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Palette surgeonfish Picture - Paracanthurus hepatus
Palette surgeonfish – Paracanthurus hepatus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Palette surgeonfish - Paracanthurus hepatus