Tomini surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus tominiensis Tomini surgeon fish Ctenochaetus tominiensis
Tomini surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Tomini surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus tominiensis

Species Name: Ctenochaetus tominiensis

Synonyms: Ctenochaetus tominiensis, Ctenochaetus tominienis

Common Names:Tomini surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 13.0 cm/5.2 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Ctenochaetus tominiensis (Tomini surgeonfish) should be kept separated from other individuals of the same species, as well as from reef fish such as basses and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Ctenochaetus tominiensis (Tomini surgeonfish) must be given a lot of space to thrive. A fine gravel bottom with lots of calcium carbonate based rock is higly suitable. Keep the levels of soluble waste as low as possible and make sure the waters are high in oxygen. Vigorous circulation will be greatly appreciated by your Tomini surgeonfish. pH should be 8.0 to 8.4 and temperatures around 70 F. Extra lighting will favour the algae growth.

Food: Ctenochaetus tominiensis (Tomini surgeonfish) eat by scooping film of detritus and unicellular algae, and will therefore be unable to nip off large pieces of hard food if offered. Amongst the algae you should ideally put soaking dried, fresh, and/or defrosted frozen food as fine material.

Breeding: We do not have any information to display about the breeding of Ctenochaetus tominiensis (Tomini surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Tomini surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus tominiensis