Longnose surgeonfish - Zebrasoma rostratum Longnose surgeon fish Zebrasoma rostratum
Longnose surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Longnose surgeonfish - Zebrasoma rostratum

Species Name: Zebrasoma rostratum

Synonyms: Zebrasoma rostratum, Acanthurus rostratus

Common Names: Longnose surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 21.0 cm / 8.3 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific,

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Zebrasoma rostratum (Longnose surgeonfish) is best kept with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Zebrasoma rostratum (Longnose surgeonfish) needs a lot of space, preferably at least 60 gallons. Place large amounts of live rock in the aquarium to provide algae and spots for sleep and shelter. Longnose surgeonfish do best if you create a setup with lots of break-up of the physical environment. The preferd temperature range is the mid-seventies to the low eighties F. Water movements should be strong and aeration vigorous. Keep the pH in the 8.0 to 8.4 range.

Food: Zebrasoma rostratum (Longnose surgeonfish) feed mainly on filamentous algae. A suitable aquarium diet includes meaty and vegetable materials. Serve the food in small amounts. They can store fat in their body cavities and periods of non-feeding are natural.

Breeding: We do not have any information about how to breed Zebrasoma rostratum (Longnose surgeonfish) in captivity.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Longnose surgeonfish - Zebrasoma rostratum