Spotted surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus strigosus Spotted surgeon fish Ctenochaetus strigosus
Spotted surgeonfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus strigosus

Species Name: Ctenochaetus strigosus

Synonyms: Ctenochaetus strigosus, Ctenochaetus striatus, Acanthurus strigosus

Common Names: Spotted surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 14.6 cm/5.84 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific, Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Relatively aggressive


Aquarium Setup: Ctenochaetus strigosus (Spotted surgeonfish) should only be kept in larger aquariums and 40 gallon is to be considered a minimum for juvenile specimens. Keep the water clean and provide suitable hiding places.

Food: Ctenochaetus strigosus (Spotted surgeonfish) feeds on detritus.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Ctenochaetus strigosus (Spotted surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Spotted surgeonfish picture
Spotted surgeonfish – Ctenochaetus strigosus picture. Copyright

Ctenochaetus strigosus, Spotted surgeonfish picture
Ctenochaetus strigosus - Spotted surgeonfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Spotted surgeonfish - Ctenochaetus strigosus