Dog toothed cardinalfish Cheilodipterus isostigmus Dog toothed cardinalfish Cheilodipterus isostigmus
Dog toothed cardinal fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Dog toothed cardinalfish - Cheilodipterus isostigmus

Species name: Acanthurus tennenti

Synonyms: Hepatus sohal, Acanthurus olivaceus, Acanthurus tennentii, Acanthurus tennenti, Acanthurus plagiatus, Acanthurus bicommatus

Common Names: Doubleband surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 31.0 cmb / 12.2 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Don’t keep Acanthurus tennenti (Doubleband surgeonfish) with similar species, groupers or lionfish.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus tennenti (Doubleband surgeonfish) has developed to live a life constantly searching for food at a steep reef slope, and this should be kept in mind when you set up its home. Give them plenty of room, at least 50 gallons for an adult. Doubleband surgeonfish dislike changes so you need to keep their environment quite stable. Organic levels should be kept as close to zero as possible and 25 ppm is the upper limit for nitrate. pH should be buffered and kept in the 8.0 – 8.4 range. Acanthurus tennenti prefer temperatures from the seventies to the low eighties F. Provide them with vigorous water movement and aeration.

Food: Acanthurus tennenti (Doubleband surgeonfish) eats phytoplankton, detritus, plants and algae. Serve tiny portions spread over the whole day, put an algae stone in the aquarium or install an automatic feeder an set it to maximum amount of servings.

Breeding: We can’t provide any information regarding the breeding of Acanthurus tennenti (Doubleband surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Dog toothed cardinalfish