Blue tang surgeonfish - Acanthurus coeruleus Blue tang surgeonfish Acanthurus coeruleus
Blue tang surgeon fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blue tang surgeonfish - Acanthurus coeruleus

Species Name: Acanthurus coeruleus

Synonyms:Acanthurus nigricans, Acanthurus coerulus, Acanthurus coeruleus, Hepatus caeruleus, Teuthis coeruleus, Acanthurus caeruleus, Acanthurus broussonnetii, Acanthurus violaceus, Acanthurus brevis, Acronurus caeruleatus, Acanthurus heliodes, Teuthis helioides, Hepatus pawnee

Common Names: Blue tang surgeonfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 39.0 cm / 15.4 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Northwest, Western Central, Southwest and Southeast Atlantic

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue Tang surgeonfish) is not suitable company for similar species, groupers and lionfishes.

Aquarium Setup: Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue Tang surgeonfish) have a scraping and sorting lifestyle, which should be kept in mind when arranging the aquarium for them. They need a lot of space to thrive, at least 50 gallons for every adult Acanthurus coeruleus. Keep their environment as stable as possible. The ideal temperature is in the seventies to low eighties F. pH need to be buffered and sustained between 8.0 and 8.4. Organic levels should be low to non-existent, with a maximum of 25 ppm nitrate and no ammonia or nitrite. Blue Tang surgeonfish like forceful water movements and aeration.

Food: Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue Tang surgeonfish) eat plants and algae. They require frequent feeding, preferably spread out over the whole day. An automatic feeder filled with a mix of dry-prepared foods, or an algae rock can make this easier to achieve.

Breeding: There is no imformation available about breeding Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue Tang surgeonfish) in aquariums.

Blue tang surgeonfish Picture
Blue tang surgeonfish - Acanthurus coeruleus. Copyright

 Acanthurus coeruleus, Blue tang surgeonfish picture
Acanthurus coeruleus - Blue tang surgeonfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Blue tang surgeonfish - Acanthurus coeruleus