Barca Snakehead - Channa barca Channa barca
Barca Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Barca Snakehead - Channa barca

Species name: Channa barca

Synonym: Ophiocephalus barca; Ophicephalus nigricans

Common name: Barca Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 90 cm / 35 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Channa barca (Barca Snakehead) is found in Ganges and Brahmaputra River basin, India and Bangladesh.

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Channa barca (Barca Snakehead) should not be kept with species smaller then the snakeheads

Water parameters: Temperature around 18˚C / 65˚F; pH 6.5 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Channa barca (Barca Snakehead) requires a very large aquarium tank or even better a pond. The holding tank should be decorated with hiding places and open areas to swim on. Plants are not necessary unless you want to try and breed them. They need to be able to reach the surface and will suffocate if they are prevented from reaching the surface.

Feeding: Channa barca (Barca Snakehead) prefers live food but accepts most live food.

Breeding: We have no breeding information for Channa barca (Barca Snakehead)

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6

Barca Snakehead - Channa barca