Northern Snakehead - Channa argus Channa argus
Northern Snakehead
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Northern Snakehead - Channa argus

Species name: Channa argus

Synonym: Ophicephalus pekinensis; Ophicephalus argus warpachowskii

Common name: Northern Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 85 cm / 33 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Russia, China, Korea

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Channa argus (Northern Snakehead) should only be kept with other fishes of similar size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa argus (Northern Snakehead) should only be kept in very large aquariums due to their size. Adult specimens are more suitable for ponds then aquariums. The aquariums should offer densely planted sections as well as open areas. Make sure to provide open surface area so that they can breed.

Feeding: Channa argus (Northern Snakehead) are predatory and accept most meaty foods.


Breeding: Channa argus (Northern Snakehead) can be breed in ponds. They build large nests from plant parts. This species can produce up to 15 000 eggs in a spawning. The hatching period depends on the water temperature. Both parents guard eggs and fry.


Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Northern Snakehead - Channa argus