Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulioides Channa marulioides
Bullseye Snakehead
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius

Great snakehead

Species name: Channa marulius

Synonym: Ophicephalus sowara; Ophicephalus grandinosus; Ophiocephalus leucopunctatus; Ophiocephalus theophrasti

Common name: Great snakehead, Bullseye Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 180 cm / 70 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Channa marulius (Great Snakehead) can be found in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Southern Nepal

Temperament: Aggressive and very predatory.

Company: Channa marulius (Great Snakehead) should not be kept with fishes smaller then 2/3 the size of the snakehead.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa marulius (Great Snakehead) is as an adult only suitable for large ponds. They prefer an aquarium/pond with rocky bottom and a lot of open space to swim on. Planted areas with hardy plants are recommended but might be destroyed. Needs surface access to survive.

Feeding: Channa marulius (Great or Bullseye Snakehead) is a predatory and accepts most meaty food of suitable size.

Breeding: Channa marulius (GreatSnakehead) have been breed in ponds. They build nests in which the lay red yellowish eggs that hatches after 2-3 days depending on temperature. Both parents protect their young.

Channa marulius - Great snakehead, Bullseye Snakehead picture
Picture of Great snakehead, Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk



Great or Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius picture
Channa marulius - Great snakehead, Bullseye Snakehead. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius