Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis Channa baramensis
Baram Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis

Species name: Channa baramensis

Synonym: Ophicephalus baramensis; Ophicephalus melasoma

Common name: Baram Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 22 cm / 9 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Northern Sarawak, Brunei, and western Sabah (northern Borneo).

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa baramensis (Baram Snakehead) should not be kept with smaller species.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚ F; pH 6.5 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Channa baramensis (Baram Snakehead) needs a relatively large aquarium even though they can be kept in smaller aquariums then many other snakehead species due to their smaller size. Decorate the aquarium with plants and open areas to swim on. Make sure to supply them with hiding places. Channa baramensis (Baram Snakehead) breaths air and will suffocate if they are prevent from surfacing for air.

Feeding: Accepts all meaty foods. They prefer to be feed live food.

Breeding: Channa baramensis (Baram Snakehead) is believed to spawn during night time

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6

Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis