Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii Channa stewartii
Golden Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

Species name: Channa stewartii

Synonym: Ophiocephalus stewartii

Common name: Golden Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 25 cm / 10 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Endemic to Brahmaputra (upper, middle, lower) River basin of India and Bangladesh, and the Ganges River basin from southern Nepal southeastward.

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa stewartii (Golden Snakehead) should not be kept with fish smaller than 2/3 of the species size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa stewartii (Golden Snakehead) should be kept in an aquarium with slow moving water and some plants. The aquarium should also containe a few hiding places. Channa stewartii (Golden Snakehead) can tolerate low oxygen conditions in water because they are air breathers from an early age. But the will if prevented from surface access when the are adult die like all other snakeheads.

Feeding: Channa stewartii (Golden Snakehead) prefers live food.

Breeding: Channa stewartii (Golden Snakehead) builds a nest in which the eggs are laid. The parents guard their offspring.

Channa stewartii - Golden Snakehead  picture
Picture of Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii. Copyright

Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii picture
Channa stewartii - Golden Snakehead. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata

© 2004-6

Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii