Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus Channa amphibeus
Chel Snakehead
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus

Species name: Channa amphibeus

Synonym: Ophiocephalus amphibeus

Common name: Chel Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 25 cm / 10 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Brahmaputra River drainage, Northeastern India and Bhutan

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa amphibeus (Chel Snakehead) should not be kept with to small fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa amphibeus (Chel Snakehead) needs a very big aquarium. Be sure to provide a spacious aquarium for the fish to swim in and do not prevent surface access. This species can tolerate low oxygen conditions in water because they are air breathers from an early age. When prevented from surface access, adult snakeheads will die due to lack of oxygen.

Channa amphibeus (Chel Snakehead) should be kept in a large aquarium tank or in apond due to their large size. The aquarium tank should be decorated with a number of open areas for swimming and some hiding places. Plants are optional. Channa amphibeus (Chel Snakehead) can survive despite low oxygen levels in the waters they live in because they breeds air from an early age. Be sure to provide surface access or our Channa amphibeus (Chel Snakehead) can die from oxygen deprivation.


Feeding: Channa amphibeus (Chel Snakehead) are a predatory species and should be feed accordingly.

Breeding: Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Snakehead Profiles:

Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus