Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata Channa punctata
Spotted Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata

Species name: Channa punctata

Synonym: Ophicephalus karruwey; Ophicephalus lata; Ophicephalus indicus; Ophiocephalus affinis

Common name: Spotted Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Pakistan, Rivers of the plains of India; Sri Lanka; Southern Nepal

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead) should not be kept with fish smaller than 2/3 of the species size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6-7.5 (pH 5-9)

Aquarium setup: Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead) should be kept in a large aquarium with slow circulation. The aquarium should be well planted and hiding places among roots and rocks should be provided. Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead) can tolerate low oxygen conditions in water because they are air breathers from an early age. If prevented from surface access, adult snakeheads will die due to lack of oxygen.

Feeding: Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead) prefers live food but should also be feed vegetable complement to their diet.

Breeding: Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead) builds a nest where the eggs are laid and guarded b both parents. The female is responsible for the fr while the male protects the area near the fry. The parents must be well feed during breeding and guarding unless they are to eat their young. Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead) may produce as many as 30 000 eggs.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6

Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata