Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua Channa gachua
Dwarf Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua

Species name: Channa gachua

Synonym: Ophicephalus gachua; Ophiocephalus aurantiacus; Ophicephalus marginatus

Common name: Dwarf Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Southeastern Iran, Eastern and Western Pakistan, Southern China

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) should not be kept with species smaller them themselves.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-8.5

Aquarium setup: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) is one of the most suitable channa species for aquarium. They require a relatively large aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with open areas and hiding places. Plants are not necessary for keeping or breeding this species. Need to be able to surface for air.

Feeding: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) accepts most meaty food.

Breeding: Channa gachua (Dwarf Snakehead) are mouthbrooders and one of the easiest snakehead species to breed in aquariums. The male carries the egg and fry in his mouth to keep them safe.

Channa gachua - Dwarf Snakehead picture
Picture of Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua picture
Channa gachua - Dwarf Snakehead. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua