Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica Channa asiatica
Chinese Snakehead
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica

Species name: Channa asiatica

Synonym: Gymnotus asiaticus; Channa ocellata; Channa fasciata

Common name: Chinese Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 34 cm / 14 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: China, middle and lower Chang Jiang (Yangtze) basin, and Xun River basin in Guangxi and Guangdong provinces.

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) should not be kept with fishes smaller then themselves and never with fishes that are less then 2/3 the size of the Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead).

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) can only be kept in large aquariums with a lot of open surface area. If the fishes are prevented from reaching the surface they can die due to oxygen deprivation. The aquarium tank should be decorated so that there are a lot of open areas and hiding places present.

Feeding: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) accepts most meaty food.

Breeding: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) can be breed in aquariums. Their eggs float on the surface. They the eggs hatch after approximately 24 hours (depending on temperature) There are reports that the males sometimes are mouth brooding. Both parents protect the eggs and fry.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica