Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis Channa orientalis
Ceylon Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis

Species name: Channa orientalis

Synonym: Ophiocephalus auranticus; Ophicephalus marginatus; Ophicephalus coramota; Ophicephalus fuscus

Common name: Ceylon Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10 cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Southwestern Sri Lanka

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa orientalis (Ceylon Snakehead) should not be kept with fish smaller than 2/3 of the species size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa orientalis (Ceylon Snakehead) should be kept in a clean aquarium. The aquarium should be setup so that it is well circulated with calm areas. The aquariums should containe some hiding places. Plants are optional. Channa orientalis (Ceylon Snakehead) can tolerate low oxygen conditions in water because they are air breathers from an early age. If prevented from surface access, adult Channa orientalis (Ceylon Snakehead) will die due to lack of oxygen.

Feeding: Channa orientalis (Ceylon Snakehead) accepts live and frozen food.

Breeding: Channa orientalis (Ceylon Snakehead) is according to existing reports a mouth broader. The male carries the eggs while the female guard the territory. The male is less active during this period and is often seen close to the surface. The fry remain with the male until the can take care of them self. Females may catch stray fry and return them to the mouth of the male. The fry is ejected via the gill openings.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis