Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius Channa lucius
Splendid Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius

Species name: Channa lucius

Synonym: Ophicephalus lucius; Ophiocephalus polylepis; Ophiocephalus bistriatus; Ophiocephalus bivittatus

Common name: Splendid Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Channa lucius (Splendid Snakehead) is found in rivers inf southeastern Sumatra and the Kapuas basin of western Kalimantan

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Channa lucius (Splendid Snakehead) should not be kept in aquariums smaller than 2/3 of the species size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 5.5-6

Aquarium setup: Channa lucius (Splendid Snakehead) is best kept in a pond or a large aquarium. The aquarium or pond should be decorated so that there are large open areas and a few hiding places. Plants are only necessary if you want to breed the species. They need to have access to the surface to survive.

Feeding: Channa lucius (Splendid Snakehead) will accept most meaty food.

Breeding: Channa lucius (Splendid Snakehead) builds nest from plant part and both parents guard the eggs and young.

Channa lucius - Splendid Snakehead picture
Picture of Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Dwarf Snakehead - Channa lucius picture
Channa lucius - Splendid Snakehead. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius