Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri Channa harcourtbutleri
Inle Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri

Species name: Channa harcourtbutleri

Synonym: Ophiocephalus harcourt-butleri; Channa orientalis

Common name: Inle Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 16 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Channa harcourtbutleri (Inle Snakehead) is found in Yawnghwe and nearby areas of Myanmar

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Channa harcourtbutleri (Inle Snakehead) Should not be ekpt with species smaller then themselves.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-8.5

Aquarium setup: Channa harcourtbutleri (Inle Snakehead) is one of the smallest snakehead species. They require a medium sized aquarium that has open areas as well as planted areas and hiding places. They prefer muddy bottom substrate. They need surface access to survive.

Feeding: This Channa accept most meaty foods.

Breeding: We have no info about breeding Channa harcourtbutleri (Inle Snakehead)

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6

Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri