Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes Channa micropeltes
Giant Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes

Species name: Channa micropeltes

Synonym: Ophiocephalus serpentinus; Ophicephalus bivittatus; Ophiocephalus stevensii; Ophiocephalus diplogramma

Common name: Giant Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 150 cm / 60 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Channa micropeltes (Giant Snakehead) is found near the coast of India, Thailand, Mekong basin of Laos, Vietnam, Malaysia, Southeastern Sumatra

Temperament: Aggressive and predatory.

Company: Channa micropeltes (Giant Snakehead) should not be kept with smaller species.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa micropeltes (Giant Snakehead) is as adult only suitable for large ponds, The aquarium or pond should be decorated with open areas and hiding places. There should be several planted areas available. They need surface access to survive.

Feeding: Channa micropeltes (Giant Snakehead) accept most large meaty food types.

Breeding: Channa micropeltes (Giant Snakehead) build a nest in among plants by clearing an area. The eggs float up to the surface where they are guarded by both parents. The parents guard both eggs and fry.

Channa micropeltes - Giant Snakehead  picture
Picture of Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes. Copyright

Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes picture
Channa micropeltes - Giant Snakehead. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Night Snakehead - Channa nox
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6

Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes