Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata Channa striata
Chevron Snakehead


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata

Species name: Channa striata

Synonym: Ophiocephalus wrahl; Ophiocephalus chena; Ophicephalus planiceps; Ophicephalus sowarah

Common name: Chevron Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 90 cm / 35 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Pakistan, most drainages of India, Southern Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Southern China, Malay Archipelago.

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Channa striata (Chevron Snakehead) should only be ekpt with fishes of equal or larger size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa striata (Chevron Snakehead) requires a very large aquarium or preferable a pond due to their large size. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of open area to swim on and a few rocks that creates hiding places. Channa striata (Chevron Snakehead) can tolerate low oxygen conditions in water because they are air breathers from an early age. If they are prevented from access the surface, adult snakeheads will die due to lack of oxygen.

Feeding: Channa striata (Chevron Snakehead) will accept all living food that is appropriate for their size. Fry eat algae.

Breeding: Channa striata (Chevron Snakehead) are solitary when they are not breeding. Breeding can take place at any time of the ear. The eggs are laid in a nest the parents create by biting of the vegetation. They produce up to 1000 eggs which hatch within 1-3 days. Both parents guard the eggs and fry. The parents will eat their young if not feed properly.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Snakehead Profiles:

Chel Snakehead - Channa amphibeus
Northern Snakehead - Channa argus
Chinese Snakehead - Channa asiatica
Orangespotted Snakehead - Channa aurantimaculata
Bangka Snakehead - Channa bankanensis
Baram Snakehead - Channa baramensis
Barca Snakehead - Channa barca
Dwarf Snakehead - Channa gachua
Rainbow Snakehead - Channa bleheri
Burmeses Snakehead - Channa burmanica
Bluespotted Snakehead - Channa cyanospilos
Inle Snakehead - Channa harcourtbutleri
Splendid Snakehead - Channa lucius
Blotched Snakehead - Channa maculata
Emperor Snakehead - Channa marulioides
Great / Bullseye Snakehead - Channa marulius
Blackfinned Snakehead - Channa melanopterus
Giant Snakehead - Channa micropeltes
Ceylon Snakehead - Channa orientalis
Panaw Snakehead - Channa panaw
Ocellated Snakehead - Channa pleurophthalma
Spotted Snakehead - Channa punctata
Golden Snakehead - Channa stewartii

© 2004-6

Chevron Snakehead - Channa striata