Cook's cardinalfish - Apogon cookii Cook's cardinalfish Apogon cookii
Cooks cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cook's cardinalfish - Apogon cookii

Species Name: Apogon cookii

Synonym: Apogon novemfasciatus, Ostorhynchus endekataenia, Apogon cookii, Apogon melanotaenia, Amia robusta, Apogon robustus

Common Names: Cook's cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon cookie (Cook's cardinalfish) is suitable for a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon cookie (Cook's cardinalfish) need a dark place to shelter during the day. In the wild, they feed only during the night and hide during the day. Cook's cardinalfish prefers lower temperatures, but temperatures in the 72-78 degrees F range are fine. Keep the nitrate, nitrite and ammonia levels down. Vigorous filtration is a big plus.

Food: They feed on small fishes and mobile invertebrates, zoo benthos, principally crustaceans. Livebearers, shrimp and other fresh and frozen meaty foods are acceptable and good starter foods to train them onto frozen processed foods; avoid pellets, flake and other dry prepared foods; these will not sustain them.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Apogon cookie (Cook's cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Cook's cardinalfish - Apogon cookii