Large toothed cardinalfish Large toothed cardinal fish Acanthurus japonicu
Large toothed cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Large toothed cardinalfish - Cheilodipterus macrodon

Species Name: Cheilodipterus macrodon

Synonym: Cheilodipterus lineatus, Cheilodipterus lineatus, Cheliodipterus macrodon, Apogon macrodon, Centropomus macrodon, Cheilodipterus macrodon, Cheilodipterus octovittatus, Cheilodipterus heptazona, Paramia octolineata

Common Names: Large toothed cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 25.0 cm / 9.8 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Southwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Cheilodipterus macrodon (Large toothed cardinalfish) should not be kept in the same aquarium as large predators.

Aquarium Setup: Cheilodipterus macrodon (Large toothed cardinalfish) need a dark place in the aquarium where it can seek shelter during the day. This fish
have a preference lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. Brisk filtration is recommended. Large toothed cardinalfish can endure a few tens of ppm of nitrate, but only little or no ammonia and nitrite.

Food: Cheilodipterus macrodon (Large toothed cardinalfish) live on benth crustaceans, zoobenthos, mobile invertebrates and small fishes in the wild. A suitable aquarium diet can include small fishes, shrimp and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. They) can be trained onto frozen processed foods, but should never be given a diet consisting of dry prepared foods, since dry prepared foods will not sustain them.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about breeding Cheilodipterus macrodon (Large toothed cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Cheilodipterus macrodon