Bridled cardinalfish - Apogon fraenatus Bridled cardinalfish Apogon fraenatus
Bridled cardinal fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bridled cardinalfish - Apogon fraenatus

Species Name: Apogon fraenatus

Synonym: Amia frenata, Pristiapogon frenatus, Apogon fraenatus, Pristiapogon fraenatus, Apogon frenatus, Apogon vittiger

Common Names: Bridled cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean Northwest Southwest, Western Central, Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon fraenatus (Bridled cardinalfish) is a suitable choice for a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon fraenatus (Bridled cardinalfish) must be given a dark shelter. They are night active bottom feeders by nature. Bridled cardinalfish favour lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. Strive to keep the levels of nitrite, nitrate and ammonia down.

Food: Apogon fraenatus (Bridled cardinalfish) feed on benth crustaceans, small fishes, mobile invertebrates and zoobenthos. In captivity, they can be fed shrimp, small fishes and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. You can train your Bridled cardinalfish to accept frozen processed foods. Avoid flakes, pellets and other dry prepared foods.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about how to breed Apogon fraenatus (Bridled cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bridled cardinalfish - Apogon fraenatus