Hartzfeld's cardinalfish - Apogon hartzfeldii Hartzfelds cardinal fish Apogon hartzfeldii
Hartzfeld's cardinalfish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Hartzfeld's cardinalfish - Apogon hartzfeldii

Species Name: Apogon hartzfeldii

Synonym: Apogon hartzfeldi, Apogon hartzfeldie, Apogon hartzfeldii

Common Names: Hartzfeld's cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Southwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon hartzfeldii (Hartzfeld's cardinalfish) is suitable for a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon hartzfeldii (Hartzfeld's cardinalfish) is nightactive in the wild, and you must arrange a dark shelter in the aquarium where it can hide. They prefer low temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is all right. Keep the levels of nitrate, nitrite and ammonia low to zero. Brisk filtration is usually necessary.

Food: Apogon hartzfeldii (Hartzfeld's cardinalfish) live on benth crustaceans, small fishes, mobile invertebrates and zoobenthos. Suitable aquarium food includes shrimp, small fish and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. You can also train your Hartzfeld's cardinalfish to eat frozen processed foods. Pellets, flakes and other dry prepared foods is not suitable food for your this species.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Apogon hartzfeldii (Hartzfeld's cardinalfish) in aquariums.


Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Hartzfeld's cardinalfish - Apogon hartzfeldii