Seale's cardinalfish - Apogon sealei Seales cardinal fish Apogon sealei
Seale's cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Seale's cardinalfish - Apogon sealei

Species Name: Apogon sealei

Synonym: Amia sealei, Apogon sealei

Common Names: Seale's cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon sealei (Seale's cardinalfish) is suitable for a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon sealei (Seale's cardinalfish) has a preference for lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit is fine. They will tolerate small amounts of nitrate. Nitrite and ammonia levels should be kept as close to zero as possible. You must give your Seale's cardinalfish a dark place to shelter in during daytime. In the wild, this fish would spend the days under ledges and corals. Brisk filtration is a big plus.

Food: Apogon sealei (Seale's cardinalfish) eats small fishes, zoobenthos, benth crustaceans and mobile invertebrates. In captivity, it will do will on a diet of small fishes, shrimps and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. Training them to accept frozen processed foods is fine, but do not feed your fish flakes, pellets or other dry prepared foods.

Breeding: We have no information about the breeding of Apogon sealei (Seale's cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Seale's cardinalfish - Apogon sealei