Blackstripe cardinalfish - Apogon nigrofasciatus Blackstripe cardinalfish Apogon nigrofasciatus
Blackstripe cardinal fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blackstripe cardinalfish - Apogon nigrofasciatus

Species Name: Apogon nigrofasciatus

Synonym: Apogon aroubiensis, Apogon nigrofasciatus

Common Names: Blackstripe cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central and, Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon nigrofasciatus (Blackstripe cardinalfish) is suitable for a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon nigrofasciatus (Blackstripe cardinalfish) must be given a dark place in the aquarium to seek shelter in during the day. They are nocturnal by nature. Blackstripe cardinalfish desire lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. They will tolerate small amounts of nitrate, but it is best for this fish if you manage to keep the nitrate, nitrite and ammonia levels as close to zero as possible.

Food: Apogon nigrofasciatus (Blackstripe cardinalfish) live on small benthic invertebrates. In the wild, they only search for food during the night. You can give your Blackstripe cardinalfish small fishes, shrimps and fresh and frozen meaty foods. You can also train your Apogon nigrofasciatus (Blackstripe cardinalfish) to eat frozen processed foods. Do not give your Blackstripe cardinalfish flakes, pellets or other dry prepared foods.

Breeding: We do not have any information about Apogon nigrofasciatus (Blackstripe cardinalfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Blackstripe cardinalfish - Apogon nigrofasciatus