Doederlein's cardinalfish - Apogon doederleini Doederlein's cardinalfish Apogon doederleini
Doederleins cardinal fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Doederlein's cardinalfish - Apogon doederleini

Species Name: Apogon doederleini

Synonym: Apogon chrysotaenia, Apogon doederleini, Apogon doderleini

Common Names: Doederlein's cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 14.0 cm / 5.5 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Southwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Avoid large predators

Aquarium Setup: Apogon doederleini (Doederlein's cardinalfish) must be given a dark shelter, since it is natural for this fish to hide during the day. They desire low temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. do not constitute a problem. Strive to keep the nitrate, nitrite and ammonia levels as low as possible.

Food: Apogon doederleini (Doederlein's cardinalfish) eats benth crustaceans, zoobenthos, small fishes and mobile invertebrates. Suitable aquarium foods include shrimp, small fishes and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. They can be trained to like frozen processed foods, but should not be kept on a diet of pellets, flakes or other dry prepared foods as these will not provide enough nutritions for the Apogon doederleini (Doederlein's cardinalfish).

Breeding: We have no information about Apogon doederleini (Doederlein's cardinalfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Doederlein's cardinalfish - Apogon doederleini