Bandfin cardinalfish - Apogon menesemus Bandfin cardinalfish Apogon menesemus
Bandfin cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bandfin cardinalfish - Apogon menesemus

Species Name: Apogon menesemus

Synonym: Pristiapogon taeniopterus, Amia taeniopterus, Apogon taeniopterus, Amia menesema, Apogon menesemus, Apogon menesemops

Common Names: Bandfin cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 15.0 cm / 5.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon menesemus (Bandfin cardinalfish) should not be kept with large predators.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon menesemus (Bandfin cardinalfish) like lower temperatures better, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. They must be given a dark shelter under which it can hide during the day. Keep nitrate, nitrite and ammonia levels as low as possible. Brisk filtration is usually necessary.

Food: the Bandfin cardinalfish feeds on zoobenthos, benth crustaceans, small fishes and invertebrates (particularly crustaceans). In an aquarium, you can feed your Bandfin cardinalfish shrimps, small fishes and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. Apogon menesemus (Bandfin cardinalfish) can also be trained to eat frozen processed foods. Avoid dry prepared foods, such as flakes and pellets.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about Apogon menesemus (Bandfin cardinalfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bandfin cardinalfish - Apogon menesemus