Orbiculate cardinalfish - Sphaeramia orbicularis Orbiculate cardinal fish Sphaeramia orbicularis
Orbiculate cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Orbiculate cardinalfish - Sphaeramia orbicularis

Species Name: Sphaeramia orbicularis

Synonym: Apogon orbicularis, Sphaeramia orbicularis

Common Names: Orbiculate cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Sphaeramia orbicular (Orbiculate cardinalfish) should not be kept with small fishes and invertebrates.

Aquarium Setup: Sphaeramia orbicular (Orbiculate cardinalfish) require a dark shelter. In the wild, they hide under ledges and corals during they day and eat only during the night. They prefer lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. Biologically this fish occupy some of the same niches on the reef and in aquariums as the damsels. Orbiculate cardinalfish are very sensitive to ammonia and nitrite, and can usually handle a few tens of ppm of nitrates. Ensure good filtration.

Food: In the wild, Sphaeramia orbicular (Orbiculate cardinalfish), will spend the nights searching the bottom for food. It feeds on zoobenthos, benth crustaceans, small fishes and mobile invertebrates. You can give your Orbiculate cardinalfish livebearers, shrimp and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. They can also be trained to accept frozen processed foods. Pellets, flakes and other dry prepared foods are not suitable for this species.

Breeding: We do not have any information about how to breed Sphaeramia orbicular (Orbiculate cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Orbiculate cardinalfish - Sphaeramia orbicularis