Iridescent cardinalfish - Apogon kallopterus Iridescent cardinal fish Apogon kallopterus
Iridescent cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Iridescent cardinalfish - Apogon kallopterus

Species Name: Apogon kallopterus

Synonym: Apogon fraenatus, Apogon frenatus, Apogon kallopterus, Pristiapogon snyderi, Apogon snyderi, Apogon fraenatus yaeyamaensis

Common Names: Iridescent cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 15.0 cm / 5.9 inches

Environment: Brackish; marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Southwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon kallopterus (Iridescent cardinalfish) is not suitable to keep in the same aquarium as large predators.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon kallopterus (Iridescent cardinalfish) appreciate lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. It will tolerate a few tens of ppm of nitrate, but you should strive to keep nitrate levels close to zero, just like the levels of nitrite and ammonia. Brisk filtration is usually necessary.

Food: Apogon kallopterus (Iridescent cardinalfish) eats small fishes, benth crustaceans, zoobenthos and mobile invertebrates. Suitable aquarium food consists of small fish, shrimp and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. You can also train your Iridescent cardinalfish to accept frozen processed foods. Pellets, flakes and other dry prepared will not provide this species with enough nutrition.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about the breeding of Apogon kallopterus (Iridescent cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Iridescent cardinalfish - Apogon kallopterus