Ring-tailed cardinalfish - Apogon aureus Ring tailed cardinal fish Apogon aureus
Ring-tailed cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ring-tailed cardinalfish - Apogon aureus

Species Name: Apogon aureus

Synonym: Apogon annularis, Apogon annularis roseipinnis, Centropomus aureus, Gronovichthys aureus, Apogon aureus, Ostorhynchus fleurieu, Apogon fleurieu, Amia fleurieu, Apogon roseipinnis, Amia aurea

Common Names: Ring-tailed cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 14.5 cm / 5.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Southwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon aureus (Ring-tailed cardinalfish) it not suitable to keep in the same aquarium as large predators.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon aureus (Ring-tailed cardinalfish) must be provided with dark shelter. In the wild they are nocturnal and stay hidden during the day. Ring-tailed cardinalfish appreciate lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is all right. Keep nitrate, nitrite and ammonia levels as low as possible, even though this species will usually tolerate a few tens of ppm of nitrate.

Food: Apogon aureus (Ring-tailed cardinalfish) eat benth crustaceans, zoobenthos, mobile invertebrates and small fishes. In captivity, they can be given small fishes, shrimps and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. They can also be trained to eat frozen processed foods, but avoid flake, pellets and other dry prepared foods.

Breeding: We do not have any information regardning the breeding of Apogon aureus (Ring-tailed cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ring-tailed cardinalfish - Apogon aureus