Dog toothed cardinalfish Cheilodipterus isostigmus Dog toothed cardinalfish Cheilodipterus isostigmus
Dog toothed cardinal fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Dog toothed cardinalfish - Cheilodipterus isostigmus

Species Name: Cheilodipterus isostigmus

Synonym: Cheilodipterops isostigma, Cheilodipterus isostigmus, Cheilodipterus isostigma

Common Names: Dog-toothed cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 11.0 cm / 4.3 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean, Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Dog-toothed cardinalfish) will do well in a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Dog-toothed cardinalfish) like lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is fine. It is night active fish and must be given a dark shelter in the aquarium to hide under during the day. Dog-toothed cardinalfish will survive few tens of ppm of nitrate, but little or no nitrite or ammonia. Brisk filtration is recommended.

Food: Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Dog-toothed cardinalfish) feed on zoobenthos, small fishes, mobile invertebrates and benth crustaceans. A suitable aquarium diet can consist of small fish, shrimp and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. they can be trained to eat frozen processed foods. Dry prepared foods, such as pellets and flakes, will not sustain your Dog-toothed cardinalfis.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Dog-toothed cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Dog toothed cardinalfish