Ochre-striped cardinalfish - Apogon compressus Ochre striped cardinal fish Apogon compressus
Ochre striped cardinalfish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ochre-striped cardinalfish - Apogon compressus

Species Name: Apogon compressus

Synonym: Amia compressa, Apogon compressus

Common Names: Ochre-striped cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 12.0 cm / 4.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific.

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon compressus (Ochre-striped cardinalfish) is not a suitable companion for small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon compressus (Ochre-striped cardinalfish) must be given a dark shelter. In the wild, they are night active and hide under ledges and corals during the day. They appricieates lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is okay. Keep the levels of nitrate, ammonia and nitrite low and ensure strong filtration.

Food: Apogon compressus (Ochre-striped cardinalfish) eat zoobenthos, benth crustaceans, mobile invertebrates and small fishes. In captivity, a suiable diet can include small fishes, shrimp and other fresh and frozen meaty. Ochre-striped cardinalfish can be trained to appreciate frozen processed foods. Avoid pellets, flakes and other dry prepared foods.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Apogon compressus (Ochre-striped cardinalfish) in aquariums.


Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Ochre-striped cardinalfish - Apogon compressus