Yellowstriped cardinalfish - Apogon cyanosom Yellow striped cardinal fish Apogon cyanosom
Yellowstriped cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Yellowstriped cardinalfish - Apogon cyanosom

Species Name: Apogon cyanosoma

Synonym: Apogon novaeguinea, Apogon hyalosoma, Ostorhinchus cyanosoma, Apogon cyanosoma, Ostorhynchus cyanosoma

Common Names: Yellowstriped cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 8.0 cm / 3.1 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Southwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Avoid large predators

Aquarium Setup: Apogon cyanosoma (Yellowstriped cardinalfish) requires a dark shelter in wich to hide during the day. They are night active by nature. Yellowstriped cardinalfish have a preference for lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit is fine. Keep the levels of nitrate, nitrite and ammonia down.

Food: Apogon cyanosoma (Yellowstriped cardinalfish) eat zoobenthos, small fishes, mobile invertebrates and benth crustaceans. In captivity the can be fed small fishes, shrimps and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. They can be trained to accept frozen processed foods. Do not feed your cardinalfish flakes, pellets or other kinds of dry prepared foods.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Apogon cyanosoma (Yellowstriped cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish picture
Yellowstriped cardinalfish – Apogon cyanosoma. Copyright

Apogon cyanosoma, Yellowstriped cardinalfish picture
Apogon cyanosoma - Yellowstriped cardinalfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Yellowstriped cardinalfish - Apogon cyanosom