Pajama cardinalfish - Sphaeramia nematoptera Pajama cardinal fish Sphaeramia nematoptera
Pajama cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pajama cardinalfish - Sphaeramia nematoptera

Species Name: Sphaeramia nematoptera

Synonym: Apogon nematopterus, Sphaeramia nematoptera

Common Names: Pajama cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 8.5 cm / 3.3 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Sphaeramia nematoptera (Pajama cardinalfish) should not be kept together with zoobenthos and other benth crustaceans.

Aquarium Setup: Sphaeramia nematoptera (Pajama cardinalfish) prefers low temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is okay. Will tolerate a few tens of ppm of nitrate, but will be healthier in an aquarium with lower levels. They are very sensitive to ammonia and nitrite. Brisk filtration is recommended. You must provide your Pajama cardinalfish with a dark place to shelter under in the aquarium, since it is night active.

Food: Sphaeramia nematoptera (Pajama cardinalfish) eats mianly mobile invertebrates, small fishes, zoobenthos and benth crustaceans in the wild. Small fishes, shrimps and other fresh and frozen meaty foods is a suitable aquarium diet. You can train a Pajama cardinalfish to accept frozen processed foods. Avoid dry prepared foods, such as pellets and flakes.

Breeding: We have no information about Sphaeramia nematoptera (Pajama cardinalfish) breeding in aquariums.

 Pajama cardinalfish picture
Pajama cardinalfish – Sphaeramia nematoptera. Copyright

Sphaeramia nematoptera, Pajama cardinalfish picture
Sphaeramia nematoptera - Pajama cardinalfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Pajama cardinalfish - Sphaeramia nematoptera