White jawed cardinalfish Pseudamia amblyuroptera Whitejawed cardinal fish Pseudamia amblyuropter
White jawed cardinalfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

White jawed cardinalfish - Pseudamia amblyuroptera

Species Name: Pseudamia amblyuroptera

Synonym: Cheilodipterus amblyuropterus, Pseudamia amblyuroptera, Pseudamia amblyuropterus, Pseudamia polystigma, Cheilodipterus polystigma

Common Names: White-jawed cardinalfish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 8.5 cm / 3.3 inches

Environment: Brackish; marine reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Pseudamia amblyuroptera (White-jawed cardinalfish) is a good choice for a reef tank.

Aquarium Setup: Pseudamia amblyuroptera (White-jawed cardinalfish) desires low temperatures, but 72-78 degrees F. is acceptable. It is night active by nature and must be provided with a dark shelter in the aquarium under wich it can hide during the day. Strive to keep the levels of ammonia, nitrite and nitrate as low as possible, even though the White-jawed cardinalfish can tolerate a few tens of ppm of nitrate. Strong filtration is a big plus.

Food: Pseudamia amblyuroptera (White-jawed cardinalfish) eats small fishes, zoobenthos, benth crustaceans and mobile invertebrates. You can feed your fish small fishes, shrimps and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. You can also train it onto frozen processed foods, but avoid pellets, flakes and other dry prepared foods since these will not sustain a White-jawed cardinalfish.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Pseudamia amblyuroptera (White-jawed cardinalfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

White jawed cardinalfish