Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus  Leiarius pictus
Sailfin Pim


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus

Painted Catfish

Species name: Leiarius pictus

Synonym: Laguvia ribeiroi; Laguvia ribeiroi ribeiroi

Common name: Sailfin pim, painted catfish, saddle catfish, sailfin marbled catfish

Family: Pimelodidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 76 cm / 30 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Leiarius pictus (Sailfin pim) can only be kept with species of the same size.

Water parameters:

Aquarium setup: Leiarius pictus (Sailfin pim) requires a large aquarium with massive filtration or even better a pond. The aquarium should be decorated with floating plants and any rocks or roots that are used should be clued to the aquarium bottom since these strong fish otherwise might move them and damage the aquarium in the process. Any rooted plants will be dug up. They are predators and will eat any smaller fish.

Feeding: Leiarius pictus (Sailfin pim) will accept most foods that are large enough.

Breeding: Unknown

Sailfin pim, painted catfish, saddle catfish, sailfin marbled catfish - Leiarius pictus picture
Picture of Sailfin pim - Leiarius pictus. Copyright

Leiarius pictus - Sailfin pim, painted catfish, saddle catfish, sailfin marbled catfish picture
Sailfin pim - Leiarius pictus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus