Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus affinis Otocinclus affinis
Otocinclus Catfish - oto


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus affinis


Species name: Otocinclus Affinis

Synonym: Otocinclus affinis; Otocinclus bororo

Common name: Otocinclus Catfish / Otocinclus / oto

Family: Loricariidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Family: Loricariidae

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Otocinclus Affinis (Otocinclus Catfish, Oto) can be kept in community aquariums with other small species.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-27°C / 75-79°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Otocinclus Catfish can be kept in quite small aquariums. They prefer a well planted aquarium and should be supplied with plenty of hiding places. Hiding places can be created using roots and rocks or by using bought aquarium decorations. Otocinclus Affinis (Oto) prefers a dark bottom sustrate.

Feeding: They are algae eaters and can be feed vegetables and food developed for algae eaters.

Breeding: Otocinclus Catfish are best breed in large groups in slightly acidic water. They deposit their eggs on stones and plants.

otocinclus catfish picture
Picture of otocinclus catfish. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus affinis